Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
Today is the start of my latest Scottish adventure - titled Orkney Odyssey - although it will take me a few days to get to Orkney.
Left home at 05:05 and had a trouble-free journey, even through the 30mph limited M5 roadworks approaching the M6. North of Birmingham, a low mist clung to the fields while on my right the sun started to make itself known, creating stunning images as it coloured the whispy clouds and vapour trails.
After 2hrs 50mins and 193 miles, I arrived at Tebay Services for a lovely breakfast of sausage, bacon, egg, beans, black pudding, haggis, toast and a coffee. All of this while looking out onto the beautiful, cloud shrouded Lake District.
Soon after crossing the border into Scotland, I left the A74(M) at J19 to join the B7076. This actually follows the same route as the motorway, but was more fun as I lowered the roof, despite it being somewhat cloudy!
It did start lightly raining but I left the roof down as I made for The Crawford Pass (B740) one of 3 passes over the Lowther Hills. Leaving the roof down meant I could fully enjoy the views.
I headed back across the Lowther Hills on the Mennock Pass (B797), which reaches a height of 1532ft. Nestling just off the pass is the Leadhills and Wanlockhead Railway. Arriving at 11am, they were just about to run the first train - or they should've been! The engine was in their workshop having some repairs, which were going to take at least an hour. So, after a fascinating tour of the Signal Box, including a chance to pull a couple of signal levers, I headed a couple of miles back down the pass to Wanlockhead which, at 1345ft, is the World's Highest Scottish Village!
Wanlockhead is also home to the Lead Mining Museum, where we were given an interesting tour of the mine. This was followed by time travelling in the Miner's Cottages, which reconstructed what they would've looked like in 3 different time periods - 1750, 1850 and 1910. I then travelled Back To The Present to visit the tea room for a ham and cheese toastie.
It was now raining hard but that didn't stop me walking up the village to the Miner's Library - the World's Second Oldest Subscription Library - the oldest being up the road in Leadhills! It was established in 1756 and funded by the miner's subscriptions. It still contains over 3000 of the original books, and they're in pristine condition thanks to the strict lending rules! I then had a quick look around the museum before heading back up to the railway.
The engine was repaired and I boarded to enjoy a trip on Britain's Highest Narrow Gauge Adhesion Railway, reaching a height of 1498ft - an experience that had me glued to my seat! So, what's an adhesion railway? It's actually a standard railway which relies on the friction between the steel wheel and steel rail. The term differentiates this system from other forms of railway such as funicular or cog - systems which utilise extra support for steep ascents and descents such as cable.
After completing the Mannock Pass I had to get myself back across the Lowther Hills. Fortunately, I could do so via the Dalveen Pass (A702). Just over a mile down a narrow country lane, I stopped to see the ruins of the 13th/14th century Morton Castle, standing above the artificial Morton Loch.
I had time for one more stop - another ruined castle at Lochmaben. This also overlooks a loch - named Castle Loch. Sadly, due to the detoriating state of the walls, it was fenced off.
Finally, I headed to Dumfries to check into the Burnett House B&B - 12 and half hours after I'd left home! Feeling somewhat tired, rather than going out for food I stayed in my room and tucked into a couple of delicious sausage rolls I had purchased at Tebay Services, along with a packet of crisps.
In total today, the Minx and I covered 385 miles.
- comments