Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
After leaving Adelaide, we spent the day travelling down the beautiful Fleurieau Peninsula, through the wine region of McLaren Vale (no, we didn't stop - we hadn't recovered from the Barossa), making our way down to Victor Harbour.
We spent the next day sightseeing. First stop was Granite Island, where we chose to walk out across the bridge to the island, instead of taking the horse-drawn tram. Lee was impressed with the fact that although the tram weighed 8 tonnes, the Clydesdale horse pulling it had to exert only 80kg of pressure on the harness to get the tram going, and even then the driver had to keep using the break to stop the tram running into the horse's backside.
Next stop was Hindmarsh Island, with its controversial bridge. On the south eastern side of the island we spied the mouth of the mighty Murray River, which we were shocked to see was all blocked up with sand and silt, due to the ongoing drought. A big dredging operation is underway to open it up to the sea again.
Back to camp, and our friends Tam and Greg had turned up! We spent a lovely evening with them in their van, they cooked us a baked dinner, which was delicious!
Hit the road late the next morning, as usual we didn't make the 10am checkout deadline. We headed east, narrowly missing the Tour Down Under (Australia's version of the Tour de France) which was heading west, on the same road.
L & L
- comments