Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
Today dawned bright but we had heavy hearts as this was our last day in New Zealand.
However, we had a few hours first. Therefore we made for the Christchurch Gondola, which took us up to the top of Mount Cavendish for spectacular views over Christchurch and The Banks Peninsula. Included in our fare was a ride on The Time Tunnel, a six minute journey through the history of the area, which was very interesting.
We then took a scenic drive onto the Banks Peninsula via Gebbies Pass to Akaroa. The Peninsula was formed eons ago by 2 volcanoes and has many beautiful bays and a couple of natural harbours, one of which is Akaroa, and very scenic.
Then it was time to take JB home. She has been a loyal companion, coping with all we've thrown at her and never letting us down. In all, we covered a total of around 10,000km in 26 days.
On route we stopped at Tai Tapu to have a picnic by a pretty little church.
After we'd said our farewells, we took the Jucy shuttle to Christchurch Airport, where we are now waiting for the first stage of our journey home, a flight to Auckland.
- comments