Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
Drew says:
Today started with a cloudless blue sky. The temperature rose steadily and the sun became fairly intense. We headed into a light cooling breeze.
We crossed the old bridge back into England and followed the road on the East side of the Wye Valley. At over three miles this was the first long climb of the day.
Today it was very apparent that the guys who developed the route which we are following have spared no effort to avoid main roads. Where there was an obvious busy road in a valley the GPS would divert us on to a minor, often single track, road which was anything but level. We are not complaining because it is great to avoid the heavy traffic and the scenery is wonderful but does make the cycling hard. Also, in heavy rain the lanes would be awash.
We stopped briefly at the end of the walking route to the Devil's Pulpit above Tintern Abbey, and at many points along the river North of English Bicknor to take photographs.
At Ross on Wye we had lunch at a pavement cafe in the main street. Our route bypassed well to the East of Hereford.
The minor route into Leominster was very 'undulating'; the B4361 into Ludlow slightly less so.
Ludlow was very quiet when we arrived at around 5:30pm and the sun appeared particularly intense. Our accommodation is further out of the centre than we would like -it is almost on the bypass. However, the local eatery has a half price offer on meals tonight - not the gourmet experience one might expect in Ludlow but very cheap and reasonably filling.
Statistics below:
105km, max speed 49.6km/h, moving avg 16.5km/h, ascent 592m.
- comments