Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
After an early morning pack up, we headed to the main hitching point in Ghanzi to wait for a lift. So did about 40 locals.
After a long wait in the burning sun, we were finally picked up by an empty tour bus heading back up to Nairobi to start a tour. The tour guide (a Kiwi girl) charged us and the few locals left 60 Pula each for the lift, but we were lucky enough to get a refund at the end of the trip!
Hitching the 10kms out of Maun to The Old Bridge Backpackers, we were glad to find a beautiful thatched bungalow bar on the river banks, with a full kitchen, outdoor bathrooms and a campsite overlooking the river.
The second night, Botswana's national football team, the Zebras, played their first game in the Africa cup of nations tournament. Unfortunately they were playing favorites Ghana and the mood of the locals gathered in the bar was hardy optimistic!
We booked our mokoro (dugout canoe) trip into the delta for the next day, and woke up early for our boat transfer to the pickup point.
Meeting our guide, Julius, we were pushed through the reeds for about an hour and a half to Chief's Island. The quiet on the water was just fantastic, hearing nothing but the gentle sounds of the mokoro pole and dragonflies. We rested the afternoon away before going on a rather uneventful nature walk. That night was pretty early as once we watched the beautiful sunset there wasn't much to do.
The next morning we went on another, longer, nature walk, this time seeing packs of zebra, wildebeest and warthogs. We returned to camp for a nap then were paddled home through the delta once again.
The next day was a day of travel, a four hour bus to Nata followed by another four hours to Kisane, on the banks of the Chobe. We stayed at a campground with minimal facilities for way too much per night.
An early start saw us catch a minibus to the Botswana-Zimbabwe border, where we hitched a ride on a fruit truck bound for Lusake. The friendly truck driver shared some vital hitching locations with us before we parted ways, and told us of his long-haul adventures between joburg and Lusaka, the Congo and Namibia.
So this post ends with us happily ensconced in Victoria Falls, preparing to see the Smoke that Thunders tomorrow and then walking into zambia.
- comments
Sue Fantastic writing, Mads. Great blog enjoyed by all.
Lily Sounds like you're having a great time. Can't wait for the next post xxxxLK