Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
Fri 11th November
I took a trip with Emu Run company to the West Macdonnell Ranges. It was a day tour of 10 people to the mountain ranges just outside Alice Springs. The tour guide was called Bernie and he was just like Santa Claus!! To start with we stopped at Simpsons Gap. A gorge close to Alice Springs. Next was Stanley Chasm where we had tea and biscuits aswell as saw the gorge. Then on to the Ocre Pits which is the stuff aboriginals use to do their paintings. Was good to see it still in rock form. We then headed to Ormiston gorge which was a really steep walk up the hill but the view was amazing. We had lunch when we got to the bottome. The food was great on the trip. They real looked after us. After lunch we went to the Ormiston water hole. At the bottom of where we had walked. After this my most favourite place of all was Glen Helen. It was the nicest place we visited and it was so quite and in the middle of nowwhere. I could of stayed there all day! Final stop was Ellery Creek bighole for a swim. The water was lovely temperature and it was the perfect place to swim! We got back into Alice at 5.30.
Saturday 12th November
This was a 5am start for my 3 day emu run trip to uluru, Kings Canyon and Kata Kjuta. Our tour guide was Dan. He had long hair like Jesus but definatly knew his stuff. We drove most of the morning with a few stops at roadhouses. We drove straight to Uluru (Ayres Rock) and our first stop was at the cultural centre. The cultural centre taught us loads about the rock and aboriginal culture. There is a book inside which has all the letters from people who have removed rocks from the site. It causes bad luck so they return them with a letter apologising. After lunch we had a guided tour of the Mala walk which was part of the aboriginal creation story. Its quite interesting to learn. We then started the 11KM base walk around the rock. It was 40 degree heat which made the walk real hard work but I was so glad I did it. I walked with Jan from Germany and Tracey from Australia. We left team asia and the french following us slowly behind! After we recovered from the heat of the walk we went to the sunset viewing site and watching the clouds come over the rock and it got dark without a sunset. We had chicken stir fry cooked on a bbq though which was different! We then camped at the Ayres rock resort campsite. Which is not as glorious as it sounds but it had power. The weather was real windy so we put our swags under the picnic tables in the metal shelters! Glad we did because it rained real hard in the nifght.
Sunday 13th November
We were supposed to get up at 4am to go to Uluru to watch the sunrise but the weather was so rainy we slept in until 5.15. We drove straight to Kata Tjuta after breakfast. This was a 7.2KM walk through the valley of the winds. Luckily we started early so it wasn't too hot. On the way out we saw the rock tour group which Luca was on. They were only just starting out! On the way to our next stop we stopped at the Olgas lookout and the MT Connor lookout. Mount Connor is a fake Ayres Rock! Lunch was at Curtin Springs roadhouse where they have a random pet emu running about!! After about 3 hours of driving we got to our next camping spot at Kings Creek station. We had a swim in the pool then a BBQ for dinner with freshly made Damper. We slept in swags under the stars tonight as it wasn't rainy!!
Monday 14th November
We got up at 4am to see the sunrise at Kings Canyon. First challenge was heart attack hill! Its a massive steep hill with steps to the top but at 5am in the morning its a killer! At least its not so hot I guess. After the sunrise we carried on with the 6KM walk around the canyon. Stopping for a swim at the garden of Eden. The scenery was amazing! Like I have never seen before. The walk was tough but worth it. After the walk we drove for 2 hours and stopped for lunch at a picnic spot. We cooked camel burgers. They tasted just like beef but were good! Next part was more driving towards alice springs. We stopped twice, once at an aboriginal art gallery then last stop was the camel farm 100KM out of Alice Springs. We saw Lucas group here again. We could of had a camel ride but I wasn't bothered as iv'e done it before and they stink!!! Next stop was Alice Springs. We all met up in the evening for dinner at Toddys Resort backpackers which was nice and cheap! Then to the Rock Bar in town for drinks where we didn't leave until 1am. Really good night. On Thursday I take the train down to Adelaide where I have no plans for. I am hoping to stay at the same hostel as Eddie as he is hanging round Adelaide for a while.
- comments