Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
Wednesday 2nd June Day 13 Braemar
We were promised a better day by the weather forecasters, with sunshine, and some warmth and no rain. It began with rain!
As we left Luss and Loch Lomond the rain fell even though the clouds were higher than before. The drive along the loch was interesting: narrow roads and very twisty! Some stone walls had collapsed into the road and large puddles, as well as streams had to be avoided if possible. But as I drove I mused on the likelihood of the route being good for cycling: it was!
Our route took us along the both the River Tay and Loch Tay and we saw some delightful scenery. Our speed of progress was slow but that did not matter. Eventually we reached Pitlochry where we stopped for some food items as well as the daily paper. Didn't find the food shop but did find a shop full of Whiskey. Great mistake! Eventually we had our arms twisted, took a sniff, then a taste, then a bottle disappeared in our bags. I got a 16 year old sherry casked single malt from a single barrel. It had a fantastically sweet nose and a gently but powerful taste. Meryl tried a Gin from the Edradour distillery which is just outside Pitlochry.
As you see from the photograph snow is common here; according to the locals it was here only last week!
Hopefully we will get some of it home!
After Pitlochry our drive to Braemar took us past the Glenshee ski area before reaching Braemar. Another fascinating drive through the middle of the Highlands. The camp site in Braemar is large and very spacious, sitting beneath the hills. After settling it was time to get out and, for me, to cycle. My choice, based on some information on the web was the cycle to Ballater, about, I thought, 12 miles along the valley. It turned out to be nearer 17 miles.
The route followed the River Clutie and it looked to be a gently down hill all of the way, and that is what it proved to be. It was also down wind, so I made the journey in about 55 minutes: remarkable. After poking around the town for 10 minutes, visiting the golf club and eating I set off back to Braemar…..into the wind. It was a real slog. The best views were to be had when there were no trees to block the sights; the wind was worst at the same time. A brief halt in the car park for Balmoral ( no, I am not making a visit) and the journey continued albeit with a little better effort and zip after my energy snack.
Now we sit quietly reading in the late evening sun: its 9:30 pm and still light and clear.
- comments