Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
Melissa's & Gemma's Travels
Bloody computers! I have just written a journal for an hour and it has just lost it all! Argghhhh! So I am going to try again and keep it brief.
The trip started with another train journey up to Alice Springs. we arrived at mid day Monday 5th June. We stayed at Annie's Place which was a wierd place where everyone calls you FAMILY!!!
We spent the next day at the Desert Park which is meant to be alice springs #1 attraction. Well for old people at least. It was nice way to spend an afternoon where we saw kangeroos and Emu.
We then had an early morning up at 5 am, showered as we wern't going to be seeing 1 for a couple of days! we got picked up at 6am and drove to Ayres Rock. We went staright to the rock, we went to the cultural centre whcih we learnt that the local aberigional peopl do not like to you to call ot Ayres rock but Ulur, and that they don't like you to climb up it as it is a sacred place. This was a test of our conchious as we wanted to climb it, but we didn't want to disrespect anyone. We decided to do the base walk which was a 9km stretch, you cannot believe how big it is. We did another 2km nature walk where we saw some origional cave drawings.
We headed to the sunset viewpoint for 5pm, as it was going down at 6pm. It was amazing and as you can see from our pics there are some amazing colours! We had dinner in the carpark, and then set off for our camp for the night in the middle of the bush, So this means no toliets, showers or heating!
We lit a fire and played a silly game where you have to put a 50c coin inbetween your bum cheeks and walk over to a cup and drop it in. (See pics) i don't need to tell you how funny this was and how silly we looked! We then went to bed under the stars in our swags. Gem was freezing in the night as she had a thinner sleeping bag. Boo!!!!!
Well the next morning everyone was pleased to get up at 6am. We went to the viewpoint again to see the sun rise at 7.26am, now this wasn't as impressive as the sunset, but probably had something to do with the cold!
After breakfast we drove to Kata Tjuta (Olgas) where we did a 7.9 km walk which took 2 1/2 hrs. this is believed to be the real sacred place as you are not alowed to climb it at all. after our long walk we were back in the bus to drive to kings Canyon a couple of hours away.
Thankfully this was a proper campsite with toliets and showers. We ate Kangeroo Stew for dinner, and faced another cold night under the stars. Me and Gem ended up sharing a swag as it was that cold. Funny times!
The next day we where up at 5.30am to get to the 3 1/2 hr walk round Kings Canyon. this was a beautiful place, and by far the hardest walk so far. unfortuatlu we don't have many pics as the batteries ran out!
On the drive back to Alice Springs we where asked to jump out of the van by the driver, follow him and bring your cameras. Our guide dug up a withcery grub and ate it! yukl!!!
In the evening we met up with everyone from the tour and went out for a meal and a boogie! It was a great laugh as you can see from the pics!
Speak soon
x
- comments