Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
Day 16 - St Louis, Missouri to Bloomington, Illinois.
The sun was shining again this morning for the final stages of our West to East exploration of Route 66.
A late check out of midday gave us ample time to have a bit of a sleep in this morning before hitting the road.
First stop Staunton where we had to have a look at Rabbit Ranch for Nikita! Yet another collector, Route 66 bits and pieces of old signs and rusty trucks with the added attraction of rabbits - Nikita missing all her pets at home.
As we followed the post 1930 route, which generally follows the I-55, the rain came in and the temperatures gradually dropped so much that when we stopped off at the Pink Elephant Antiques store (like a museum!) in Livingston we had to delve into the boot of the car to retrieve sweatshirts.
Just north of Glenarm following an old Indian Trail we were treated to the Sugar Creek Covered Bridge built in 1880, certainly worth the deviation and walk in the rain.
Checked out the hilarious skinny giant 'statue' of Lincoln (when he was a young man) at the entrance to Springfield Fair Grounds before making a beeline to find a motel in Bloomington for the night. Settled on Quality Inn (last minute rate from Travel Buddy magazine) for $49 including breakfast and a pool to swim in.
Miles travelled today: 188.3, Driving time. 5:03. Not far to Chicago now !
- comments
Diana Clark Happy birthday Tony, yesterday in NZ - today in USA. Great to keep track of your travels.