Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
Flew in to Christchurch and picked up our hire car and after picking up supplies at Countdown we heade on a scenic drive to Lake Moura/Bruner via Arthur’s Pass. Having taken the Transalpine train on our last visit it was nice to drive the route. Lovely peaceful cabin and then another long drive to Hanmer Springs for a two night stay. We found HS to our liking and could have stayed longer. After a bit of research we have tried to follow a scenic touring guide for 4 weeks per Trip Advisor. If you visit HS the thermal baths are a must do. From there we drove to Kaikoura which is one of our favourite places in NZ. Had a successful whale watch and lovely coastal walks. The Pier Hotel is great for food but you must book.We then moved on to Abel Tasman NP a new place for us. We managed to walk 30k of The AT trail using water taxis fro Maharou on the second day. A long drive to Pancake Rocks and our first bad weather on the trip. Next morning was great and with high tide we saw the blowholes at their best. Driving the Pacific scenic highway was fantastic and finally arriving at Franz Josef in brilliant weather was great. The walk to the glacier was much different to our last one eight years ago and frightening to see how fast the glacier is melting. Traversing the Alps to Wanaka and brilliant weather where we had a great two days with lakeside walks and the short walk up Mt Iron. Today we have driven to Queenstown our base for the next five days stopping at Hackets Bridge to watch a few bungee jumpers.
- comments