Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
So the time had come to pick up our 'wicked' campervan' to take in the sights of the Grampians and the Great Ocean Road. We named her Whitney the 'wicked' campervan! As we hadn't seen much of Adelaide we took a tour of the city and Glenelg (seaside Adelaide). After this we thought we'd hit the road and get a few km under our belt before stopping for the night. After getting a bit lost we made it back on the right road and stopped at a little place called Meningie.
The next day we headed south along the coast. We stopped at a few places one of these being Robe where we went for a swim and had lunch. That evening we spent the night in a small fishing village called Port Macdonnell where we had dinner and saw an amazing sunset. The next day we set out for Halls Gap in the centre of the Grampians. We stopped at Mount Gambier en route to check out the bluest of blue lakes - it was called Blue Lake! It was really cool and is a mystery as to why it is so blue, the Geologists can't figure it out.
On reaching Halls Gap we did several lookouts. The Baroka lookout was the best which overlooked the mountain ranges. We spent the night at a little campsite and we had dinner around our own impressive campfire. For desert we had toasted marshmallows - no campfire would be complete without them!
The following morning we climbed Mount William, (only a 2km road walk) the highest point in the Grampians. By the time we reached the summit we were freezing but it was worth it as the cloud had lifted when we got there giving us great views across the Grampians. After our quick stop in the mountains we headed back down south to a place called Warranambool - the start of the Great Ocean Road. We went to a sound and laser show called 'Shipwrecked' based on a ship called The Loch Ard. The boat travelled from Britain for 3 months in the late 1800s and crashed just up the coast the day before it was supposed to dock.
We started day 5 with a trip to Cheeseworld, unfortunately Whitney had to stay in the carpark. We love our cheese! We then stopped at the Bay of Islands, Bay of Martyrs, Crofts Bay, London Bride - now Arch and The Arch before heading to Loch Ard Gorge - scene of the 'shipwreck'. We also visited the cemetry where the bodies that were found were buried. There were only 2 survivors out of 54 people. They both moved back to the UK.
We had our cheese and wine purchased from Cheeseworld at sunset overlooking the 12 Apostles (only 6 now). We spent the night there and caught sunrise, it was cloudy for both which was annoying. We then headed to Port Campbell where we saw the start of the Keen Great Ocean Road Adventure Race - a bit like Iron man, run, swim, cycle, kayak etc. This race was over a course of 5 days which mapped on to our stops along the Great Ocean Road. On our way out of Port Campbell we stopped at the 12 Apostles for the third time as the sun was finally out. The whole coastline was amazing and well worth having Whitney to explore.
We spent that night in Apollo Bay at a spot right next to the beach. This was an awesome view to wake up to the next morning and from there we drove to Kennett River aka Koala Cove...we just can't get enough of them! The drive from Kennett River to Lorne was the best part of the Great Ocean Road. The famous road officially ends in Torquay - known as the surf capital of Oz. It wasn't a patch on the English Torquay but we still had an ice-cream by the sea!
- comments