Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
I made it to Broome!! Took 9 days and was worth every single minute of it!
Day 1:
We met at the Bus station on Wellington Street Perth at 7.30am which is where I met my new friend Tammy. We drove to Lancelin for some sandboarding which was so cool! Next stop was the Pinnacles.The story behind it was amazing and such a great place to see. We stopped for lunch somewhere along Jurien Bay. Lots of driving in the afternoon. That evening we stayed at a farmstay in Northampton. It was a really good setup.
Day 2:
We had another early start driving towards Kalbarri National Park. We saw Pot Alley and the views were amazing! Next was z bend gorge which was even nicer! Unfotunatly the weather did not hold out for us so we didnt get to see natures window.. but saw Hawks Head gorge. All the views were just so beautiful! That afternoon was a massive storm like we were in england! We saw the stromalolites which were not interesting but very important! It was mega windy and cold! Also we stopped at shell beach which was beautiful and quick stop at Denham. We finished the night at monkey Mia. Staying in the backpackers which was in a resort but great.
Day 3:
We saw the dolphins being fed at monkey mia and as we were checkily swimming in the water the dolphins came within arms reach! It was an experience! Next we went kayaking. And the weather..... wow! Storm while we were in the middle of a lagoon! Wind and rain was mental! Great fun though! We then had to stop at Denham for showers as we were frozen! We drove from Denham to Coral bay which was 617km! Long way but good fun. On the journey we passed over the tropic of Capricorn and saw 2 mulga snakes on the road. Aswell as kangaroos, cows, emus, bush turkeys! That night we watched the sunset then stayed at Ningaloo Club backpackers which was 2nd best hostel we visited.
Day 4:
Today we went swimming with the manta rays. The best snorkelling we did was here and we also saw 2 humpback whales whilst out there. We then had a long drive to Exmouth
Day 5:
We had a well earned lyin at Exmouth. At 11.30 we went to the visitors centre and the Exmouth Lighthouse. The view was amazing and we even saw an emus with its babies. We had lunch at t-bone with loads of flys and kangaroos! Next was snorkelling at Turqouise Bay. The water was no0t very clear but lovely and warm. The beach was so nice. We chilled out there for a bit before going back to the hostel for a massive aussie BBQ. It was delicious!
Day 6:
As we left Exmouth we picked up our new recruit Jo. She had driven up the same way as us but with her sister not on a tour. We drove to Karajini National Park today. We went throught Tom Price which is the highest town in WA. Pipp our tour guide told us the story of the steel and how it was discovered as we drove through. We got to our accomodation and cracked open the beers! We stayed in Safari tents which were so cool! They had wooden floor and bunk beds in! This night I got eaten alive by sandflys. They looked horrible! Like a disease!
Day 7:
First stop was Oxers lookout which is a place in the Karajini park which has a memorial for Jimmy Regan. He was a man from the mines who was called in to help rescue a tourist but Jimmy died. The view from there was awsome. We then hiked down to weano Gorge. It was great, we had to go through water and climb on the walls. At the end of it was handrail pool. We went for a swim which was cold at first but so hot outside! After lunch we went on to Hancock gorge and kermitts pool. It was real hot on this one and had a bit more swimming involved! That evening we had a taste of crocodile, kangaroo and Emu. It was nice except the crocodile wasn't! That night we got to see the moon and Saturn through the massive telescope.
Day 8:
After no sleep from the sandfly bites we went to Joffreys Gorge. We should have gone to fortescue falls but someone died there while we were in Exmouth so we stayed away as it had been closed for investigation. We then drove on to Pardoo road house via Port headland to get medication for my sandfly bites! We set up tents at the roadhouse and swags. I slept so good from the medication! Our Japanese girl on this tour had a poisonous centipede crawl on her face! In the night she didnt realise what it was until i moved her swag in the morning and found it. Luckily the tour guide saw it and went crazy! The japanese was so lucky it didnt bite!
Day 9:
We left pardoo and headed the 500km to Broome. On the way we stopped at 80 mile beach which was lovely! Then on to Broome where we checked in at the Kimberly Klub backpackers. It was the best one we stayed at and they gave us free breakfast :-) We then headed on to Matsos Brewery. They do mango beer which was delicious! And has no presevatives so drink as much as you like because it doesnt give hangovers!
Day 10:
This morning after my breakfast at Kimberley Klub, Pipp took us to Shady Lane cafe for breakfast and it was so delicious! We then visited Gantheume point. This could of been my favourite place of the whole trip! It was so nice! Then we went onto port beach where we swam and sat in the sun for a couple of hours and it was lovely! Best beach we went to. That eve we went to the open air cinema in Broome. It was amazing because the planes fly right above the cinema and so low they look like they are going to land on the screen!
Day 11:
I had two breakfasts again but this time we went to Old Zoo cafe. I had pancakes and ice cream. So good! I then went to Cable Beach with Jo. It was real nice but busy and just like most the other beaches in WA. We then went back to the KK and me, Pipp and Tammy had mango beers. Tammy went to the beach but me and Pipp stayed for more beers. We then went down and met Tammy at Matsos for chips :-)
Day 12:
5am departure! We drove 830km from Broome to Karratha. We went via Port Headland and Pipp taught us about the iron ore as we went through. That night we stayed at a caravan park in our swags under the stars with no tent. It was so cool!
Day 13:
Karratha- Horrocks 1100km We went past the rabbit proof fence which I loved the story about and im going to find the film about. We stayed at Horrocks Beach house and it was amazing. Right next to the beach obviously With a verandah where we had mango beers and watched the sunset.
Day 14:
Our final day and drive. 500km to Perth. The whole tour is probably the most amazing thing I have ever done and would love to go again tommorow! I'm sad to be back to Perth. So I am thinking of going back to Monkey Mia to volunteer with the dolphins for a week.
- comments