Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
This was meant to be a blog about what I had done since coming back from the UK but a song by Birdy has just come on and this has made me think about podcasts. Since coming back I have gone from listening to one podcast while out in Ghana (Answer me thing, amazing!!!) to three. I have picked up Desert Island Discs and the Empire movie podcast. So thought I would give you my Desert Island Discs as I doubt I will ever be successful or famous enough to do it for real. (Having not been able to narrow it down I am giving the actual one followed by an honourable mention/s).
1. Mr Brightside by the Killers
Hon. mention: Sex on Fire by Kings of Leon
2. Paper Planes by M.I.A
Hon. mention: Kids/Time to pretend by MGMT and Lightning Crashes by Live
3. Since you've been gone by Powderfinger
Hon. mention: Almost any other Powderfinger song, 4 seasons by Crowded House and London Bombs by Eskimo Joe
4. Kick-Ass - Strobe (Adagio in D minor) / Flying Home
Hon. mention: Jerusalem and Hoppipolla by Sigur Ros
5. If I had a million dollars by the Bare Naked Ladies
Hon. Mention: The General and Bugsy Malone
6. Building a Mystery by Sarah Magloclin (sp!)
Hon. mention: Shania Twain, Dixie Chicks, Counting Crows and Beautiful South
7. You Shook Me All Night Long by AC/DC
Hon. Mention: Buck Rogers by Feeder, Any of the Rolling Stones Greatest Hits, I Believe in a Thing Called Love by the Darkness
8. Sarah's Ghana Aids Day Flash-Mob mix
Hon. Mention: Any highlife song
Other near misses: Any Birdy song, Young Blood by the Naked and Famous, Rebellions (lies) by Arcade Fire, Buck Rogers by Feeder, All Star by Smash Mouth, Iris by The Goo Goo Dolls, any Bon Jovi Song.
If I could only take one song: Mr Brightside
Apart from the Complete works of Shakespeare and the Bible I would take The Dark Materials Trilogy by Phillip Pullman (Or Northern Lights if I can't take all three)
Hon. Mention: The Ancient Future by Traci Harding, Jurassic Park by Michael Criton, Enders Game or the Haunting of Azabel Cray by Chris Wooding.
One object: Fully loaded Kindle (not sure if that's allowed) if not probably something very practical like a knife set or a home brewery set to make my own alcohol!
At first look this seems to be a rather bizarre set of songs to pick for my final 8 but I have not chosen my favourite 8 songs ever (although quite a few of those do feature) I have taken songs that have meaning from different parts of my life. The reason for this is that if you are going to be stuck on an island by yourself you really don't want your favourite songs but the songs that keep on reminding you about friends, family and other important points in your life. So here is a quick description for each choice for context:
1. An anthem from the past 10 years. Mr Brightside makes me think of my sisters. It's the only song I have ever seen anyone (Agi!) pay a man with a piano 20 quid to play!
2. These are all songs from my 25 most played songs on I tunes. This is my most played song so I must like it.
3. This comes under my Oz/New Zealand phase (all three were introduced to me by my mum…). Powderfinger win out because I have seen them live and I could have picked 5 of their songs in this category.
4. This category was my favourite piece of classical music/hymn/music with very few words. Is a song still classical music if it was composed in the last 3 years?
5. Songs that make me think of my Bath group of friends, was tough call between this and Bugsy Malone but having sat with Tom Layton in a car for Pringle road trip and learnt all the words then filmed ourselves singing it (badly) while driving just clinches it.
6. These songs remind me of long family drives when we were very young. Living in HK the longest journey we ever had to make was only about 45 minutes so when we ever went anywhere else this was the music we listened to stave away the boredom!
7. This category was a last minute change out. I couldn't decide between a HK category or a gap yah/uni category. (The HK song would have been All-star by Smash Mouth, we spent a lot of time on the top of junks singing that while sharing earphones for our mini-disc players!) but went for the other category as the Buck Rogers (cider in Devon, Devon, Devon,) seeing the Rolling Stones live in Paris on a last minute deal, you shook me all night long is one of my favourite songs ever and a short but intense Darkness obsession was a better line up.
8. To remember my time in Ghana. Sarah's mix covers all the 'best' Ghanaian music during my time despite some of its morally dubious messages.
There you have it! A small insight into my soul and a rather fun trip down memory lane for me! Feel free to judge away or share your own song choices below in the comments section.
James xxx
PS there are some outrageous name spelling mistakes in here. I could not be bothered to check the names online. Sorry!
- comments
Fenterella Jimbo, best blog EVER!!! Cleary I'm biased and obvy No.5 is my fav, (although No.1 is pretty awesome too!). In fact i'm going to find the million dollars video from one of the many NYE parties now and watch it. Hope the hair is growing back super fast. Lots and lots of love xxxx
Ags I vote number 1 by miles! Not long till your home - yay xxxxxx Ps I think it was a tenner.........
Pegi Great Blog! 2 Canadian song writers - Bare Naked Ladies and Sarah McLaughlin plus an honourable mention of the other Canadian = Shania Twain . Ghana adventures will stay with us forever.
Captain Cat Very pleased that number three made it in to the top choices, your Mum must have very good musical taste! For the record, my 7 Desert Island Discs are: 1) Carpet Crawler by Genesis.... , Genesis and Pink Floyd were the soundtrack of my teenage years and the best concert I ever went to 'Then there were Three', Genesis at Knebworth. 2) Tainted Love by Soft Cell ...... I won Red Rum's saddle cloth the year he won the Grand National, in a dancing competition. 3) Down Under by Men at Work..... THE travel anthem of my Gap Yahs 4) Heat of the Moment by Asia , when I arrived in Japan, met BDS and was engaged in six weeks 5) Born in the USA by Bruce Springsteen ...obviously you and Ags and our time living in California 6) High Hopes by Pink Floyd.... As brilliant, if not better than their earlier songs, association with HK and travels in China 7) You've got the Love by Florence and the Machine ...again my discovery and seeing her with my three favourite children when we were all living in Queen's Mews, happy times.
Jane Hobbs What a great thing to do and such fun. Wonderful peek into your soul and your memories though i am ashamed to admit that i am not familiar with most of your choices but have more in common with the choices of Captain Cat. Must have something to do with age rather than taste!!
Grobits. If Jane feels her age, what do you think I feel having never heard of a single one of your choices !? To retaliate I will play you my favourite single - J'ai ta main by Charles Trenet. Rolling Stones, or for that matter, Pink Floyd, eat your heart out and admit defeat. All love G'bits. LOVELY YOU WILL BE HOME SO SOON.