Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
Happy Hippos on Holiday
Feb 1 (Tues): Depart UK (overnight on plane)
Feb 2 (Weds): Rio de Janeiro (Adventure Hostel)
Feb 3 (Thurs): Rio de Janeiro (Adventure Hostel)
Feb 4 (Fri): Rio de Janeiro (Adventure Hostel)
Feb 5 (Sat): Rio de Janeiro (Adventure Hostel)
Feb 6 (Sun): Rio de Janeiro (Adventure Hostel)
Feb 7 (Mon): Rio => Ilha Grande (Posada Holandes)
Feb 8 (Tues): Ilha Grande (Posada Holandes)
Feb 9 (Weds): Ilha Grande (Posada Holandes)
Feb 10 (Thurs): Ilha Grande (Posada Holandes)
Feb 11 (Fri): Ilha Grande (Posada Holandes)
Feb 12 (Sat): Ilha Grande (Posada Holandes)
Feb 13 (Sun): Ilha Grande (Posada Holandes)
Feb 14 (Mon): Ilha Grande => Paraty (Casa do Rio)
Feb 15 (Tues): Paraty (overnight on bus)
Feb 16 (Weds): Curitiba (Golden Hotel)
Feb 17 (Thurs): Curitiba (Golden Hotel)
Feb 18 (Fri): Curitiba => Ilha do Mel
Feb 19 (Sat): Ilha do Mel => Curitiba (overnight on bus)
Feb 20 (Sun): Foz do Iguaçu => Puerto Iguazu (Corre Caminos Hostel)
Feb 21 (Mon): Puerto Iguazu (Corre Caminos Hostel)
Feb 22 (Tues): Puerto Iguazu => Posadas
Feb 23 (Weds): Posadas - Day trip to Encarnacion
Feb 24 (Thurs): Posadas (overnight on bus)
Feb 25 (Fri): Salto (Posada del Siglo XIX)
Feb 26 (Sat): Salto => Montevideo (Pension Nuevo Ideal)
Feb 27 (Sun): Montevideo (Pension Nuevo Ideal)
Feb 28 (Mon): Montevideo => Punta del Este (El Backpacker de la Barra)
Mar 1 (Tues): Punta del Este (El Backpacker de la Barra)
Mar 2 (Weds): Punta del Este (El Backpacker de la Barra)
Mar 3 (Thurs): Punta del Este (El Backpacker de la Barra)
Mar 4 (Fri): Punta del Este (El Backpacker de la Barra)
Mar 5 (Sat): Punta del Este (El Backpacker de la Barra)
Mar 6 (Sun): Punta del Este (El Backpacker de la Barra)
Mar 7 (Mon): Punta del Este => Colonia (Posada del Rio)
Mar 8 (Tues): Colonia del Sacramento (Posada del Rio)
Mar 9 (Weds): Colonia => Buenos Aires (Hostal Portal del Sur)
Mar 10 (Thurs): Buenos Aires (Hostal Portal del Sur)
Mar 11 (Fri): Buenos Aires (Hostal Portal del Sur)
Mar 12 (Sat): Buenos Aires (Hostal Portal del Sur)
Mar 13 (Sun): Buenos Aires (Hostal Portal del Sur)
Mar 14 (Mon): Buenos Aires => Ushuaia (Cruz del Sur Hostel)
Mar 15 (Tues): Ushuaia (Cruz del Sur Hostel)
Mar 16 (Weds): Ushuaia (Cruz del Sur Hostel)
Mar 17 (Thurs): Ushuaia (Cruz del Sur Hostel)
Mar 18 (Fri): Ushuaia => El Calafate
Mar 19 (Sat): El Calafate
Mar 20 (Sun): El Calafate
Mar 21 (Mon): El Calafate
Mar 22 (Tues): El Calafate => El Chalten
Mar 23 (Weds): El Chalten (Hostal Condor de los Andes)
Mar 24 (Thurs): El Chalten (Hostal Condor de los Andes)
Mar 25 (Fri): El Chalten (Hostal Condor de los Andes)
Mar 26 (Sat): El Chalten => Bariloche (Tango Inn Hostel)
Mar 27 (Sun): Bariloche (Tango Inn Hostel)
Mar 28 (Mon): Bariloche (Tango Inn Hostel)
Mar 29 (Tues): Bariloche (Tango Inn Hostel)
Mar 30 (Weds): Bariloche => San Martin (Puma Hostel)
Mar 31 (Thurs): San Martin de los Andes (Puma Hostel)
Apr 1 (Fri): San Martin => Pucon (Hostal Donde German)
Apr 2 (Sat): Pucon (Hostal Donde German)
Apr 3 (Sun): Pucon (Hostal Donde German)
Apr 4 (Mon): Pucon => Valdivia (Hostel International)
Apr 5 (Tues): Valdivia => Ancud
Apr 6 (Weds): Ancud => Castro
Apr 7 (Thurs): Castro + Chonchi/Dalcahua/Achoo
Apr 8 (Fri): Castro => Santiago (Hotel Plaza Londres)
Apr 9 (Sat): Santiago (Hotel Plaza Londres)
Apr 10 (Sun): Santiago => Mendoza (Wincas Hostel)
Apr 11 (Mon): Mendoza (Dama Juana Hostel)
Apr 12 (Tues): Mendoza (Dama Juana Hostel)
Apr 13 (Weds): Mendoza (Dama Juana Hostel)
Apr 14 (Thurs): Mendoza (Dama Juana Hostel)
Apr 15 (Fri): Mendoza (Dama Juana Hostel)
Apr 16 (Sat): Mendoza (Dama Juana Hostel)
Apr 17 (Sun): Mendoza (Dama Juana Hostel)
Apr 18 (Mon): Mendoza (Dama Juana Hostel)
Apr 19 (Tues): Mendoza => Santiago (Hotel Plaza Londres)
Apr 20 (Weds): Santiago => La Paz (Hostal Maya)
Apr 21 (Thurs): La Paz (Hostal Maya)
Apr 22 (Fri): La Paz (Hostal Maya)
Apr 23 (Sat): La Paz => Copacabana (Hotel Colonial)
Apr 24 (Sun): Copacabana => Isla del Sol (Hostal San Francisco)
Apr 25 (Mon): Isla del Sol => Copacabana (Hotel Colonial)
Apr 26 (Tues): Copacabana => La Paz (Arthy's Guesthouse)
Apr 27 (Weds): La Paz => Coroico (Hotel Esmeralda)
Apr 28 (Thurs): Coroico => La Paz (Arthy's Guesthouse)
Apr 29 (Fri): La Paz => Oruro => Uyuni (Hostal Tonito)
Apr 30 (Sat): Uyuni => Salar => Bella Vista (Posada Tonito)
May 1 (Sun): Bella Vista => Laguna Colorada (Refugio)
May 2 (Mon): Laguna Colorada => San Pedro de Atacama (Hostal Takha Takha)
May 3 (Tues): San Pedro de Atacama => Salta (Hostal Terra Oculta)
May 4 (Weds): Salta (Hostal Terra Oculta)
May 5 (Thurs): Salta (Hostal Terra Oculta)
May 6 (Fri): Salta (Hostal Terra Oculta)
May 7 (Sat): Salta => Tilcara (Hostal Malka)
May 8 (Sun): Tilcara => Huachuca => Cerillo (Hostal Los Tarcos)
May 9 (Mon): Cerillo => Cachi (Hotel Nevado de Cachi)
May 10 (Tues): Cachi => Cafayate (El Hospedaje)
May 11 (Weds): Cafayate => Jujuy (Hostal Yok Wahi)
May 12 (Thurs): Jujuy => San Pedro de Atacama (Pension Corvatsch)
May 13 (Fri): San Pedro de Atacama (Pension Corvatsch)
May 14 (Sat): San Pedro de Atacama => Calama (Hotel El Loa)
May 15 (Sun): Calama => Easter Island (Hostal Puku Rangi Uka)
May 16 (Mon): Easter Island (Hostal Puku Rangi Uka)
May 17 (Tues): Easter Island (Hostal Puku Rangi Uka)
May 18 (Weds): Easter Island => Tahiti (Tahiti airport bench)
May 19 (Thurs): Tahiti => Moorea (Chez Nelson)
May 20 (Fri): Moorea (Chez Nelson)
May 21 (Sat): Moorea (Chez Nelson)
May 22 (Sun): Moorea => Huahine (Chez Guynette)
May 23 (Mon): Huahine (Chez Guynette)
May 24 (Tues): Huahine (Chez Guynette)
May 25 (Weds): Huahine => Bora Bora (Chez Robert & Tina)
May 26 (Thurs): Bora Bora (Chez Robert & Tina)
May 27 (Fri): Bora Bora => Tahiti (Tahiti airport bench)
May 28 (Sat): Leave Tahiti (did not exist!)
May 29 (Sun): Arrive Auckland (Bill & Shona's)
May 30 (Mon): Auckland => Napier (Stables Lodge Backpackers)
May 31 (Tues): Napier (Stables Lodge Backpackers)
Jun 1 (Weds): Napier => Gisborne (Gisborne YHA)
Jun 2 (Thurs): Gisborne => Tairua (The Pinnacles Backpackers)
Jun 3 (Fri): Tairua => Thames (Gateway Backpackers)
Jun 4 (Sat): Thames => Melbourne (Liz & Ed's)
Jun 5 (Sun): Melbourne (Liz & Ed's)
Jun 6 (Mon): Melbourne (Liz & Ed's)
Jun 7 (Tues): Melbourne => Adelaide (Backpack Oz)
Jun 8 (Weds): Adelaide (Backpack Oz)
Jun 9 (Thurs): Adelaide (Backpack Oz)
Jun 10 (Fri): Adelaide => Fremantle (Sundancer Backpacker Resort)
Jun 11 (Sat): Fremantle (Sundancer Backpacker Resort)
Jun 12 (Sun): Fremantle => Perth (The Witch's Hat)
Jun 13 (Mon): Perth (The Witch's Hat)
Jun 14 (Tues): Perth (The Witch's Hat)
Jun 15 (Weds): Perth => Cervantes (Pinnacle's Beach Backpackers)
Jun 16 (Thurs): Cervantes => Kalbarri (Kalbarri Backpackers)
Jun 17 (Fri): Kalbarri => Denham (YHA Denham Bay Lodge)
Jun 18 (Sat): Denham (YHA Denham Bay Lodge)
Jun 19 (Sun): Denham => Coral Bay (Ningaloo Club)
Jun 20 (Mon): Coral Bay => Exmouth (Exmouth Cape Tourist Village)
Jun 21 (Tues): Exmouth (Exmouth Cape Tourist Village)
Jun 22 (Weds): Exmouth (Exmouth Cape Tourist Village)
Jun 23 (Thurs): Exmouth => Tom Price (Tom Price Tourist Park)
Jun 24 (Fri): Tom Price (Tom Price Tourist Park)
Jun 25 (Sat): Tom Price (Tom Price Tourist Park)
Jun 26 (Sun): Tom Price => Port Hedland (Frogs Backpackers)
Jun 27 (Mon): Port Hedland => Broome (The Kimberley Klub)
Jun 28 (Tues): Broome (The Kimberley Klub)
Jun 29 (Weds): Broome (The Kimberley Klub)
Jun 30 (Thurs): Broome => Windjana Creek (camping)
Jul 1 (Fri): Windjana Creek => Mt Barnett (camping)
Jul 2 (Sat): Mt Barnett => King Edward River (camping)
Jul 3 (Sun): King Edward River (camping)
Jul 4 (Mon): King Edward River => Miners Pool (camping)
Jul 5 (Tues): Miners Pool => El Questro (camping)
Jul 6 (Weds): El Questro => Bungle Bungles (camping)
Jul 7 (Thurs): Bungle Bungles (camping)
Jul 8 (Fri): Bungle Bungles => Kununurra (camping)
Jul 9 (Sat): Kununurra => Victoria River (camping)
Jul 10 (Sun): Victoria River => Darwin (Darwin City YHA)
Jul 11 (Mon): Darwin (Darwin City YHA)
Jul 12 (Tues): Darwin => Cairns (Cairns Central YHA)
Jul 13 (Weds): Cairns => Port Douglas (Parrotfish Lodge)
Jul 14 (Thurs): Port Douglas (Parrotfish Lodge)
Jul 15 (Fri): Port Douglas (Parrotfish Lodge)
Jul 16 (Sat): Port Douglas (Parrotfish Lodge)
Jul 17 (Sun): Port Douglas (Parrotfish Lodge)
Jul 18 (Mon): Port Douglas => Sydney (Polly's)
Jul 19 (Tues): Sydney (Polly's)
Jul 20 (Weds): Sydney (Polly's)
Jul 21 (Thurs): Sydney (Polly's)
Jul 22 (Fri): Sydney (Polly's)
Jul 23 (Sat): Sydney (Polly's)
Jul 24 (Sun): K - Sydney (Polly's); Z - Leave Sydney (overnight on plane)
Jul 25 (Mon): K - Sydney (Polly's); Z - Arrive UK
- comments