Profile
Blog
Photos
Videos
South Island -Nelson, Marlborough and West Coast
Arrived safely at Picton harbour and managed to be 2nd off the ferry despite being last on!! We also spotted some dolphins as we sailed through the beautiful Marlborough Sounds into port. After a short wander around Picton we set off for the wine region of Marlborough to taste some of the delights that the area has to offer. After 9 or so samples we decided that it was time to leave so headed for Blenheim where we bedded down with the parents of one of Stani's rugby mates from NZ, we were made to feel very welcome and were very appreciative of a proper bed.
In the morning, feeling a little worse for wear we drove west towards Nelson where we stopped for a little walk around and picked up a couple of pairs of jandal socks for the chilly nights. From Nelson our journey continued west to the Abel Tasman National Park. En route we stopped off at Kaiteriteri before moving on to the park where we had planned a day of kayaking and walking. We left at 8.30 the next morning and kayaked with 6 others to various bays around the peninsular. After a spot of lunch we continued on foot around the coast where we met a water taxi at around 4.30 that whisked us back to base. A cracking day! That evening we left Abel Tasman and drove up to Waikoropupu Springs in Golden Bay where we saw what is apparently the clearest water in the world. Apparently!! We stayed the night in Richmond, there wasn't much there!
On Sunday morning we awoke with arms aching from the previous days exertions. However with things to do and New Zealand to see we drove through the pain south west towards Westport. On the way we carved through the Buller Gorge and visited its swingbridge, reputedly the longest in NZ. After a soggy walk on the nerve racking bridge we ploughed on to Westport making a stop off at a Fur Seal colony on the coast. The weather was pretty average so we didn't hang around and pressed onto Punakaiki to marvel at the pancake rocks and blow holes, although the holes had lost their puff by the time we arrived! From Punakaiki we drove through the imaginatively named Greymouth that is situated at the mouth of the grey river and then onto Hokitika to find a campground for the night.
On Monday morning we awoke to more rain so spent the morning surfing the internet and wandering around Hokitika. After a soup based lunch we moved south towards the glaciers of Fox and Franz Josef. We booked a hike on Franz Josef then spent the rest of the day relaxing in the alpine like surroundings. The next day we checked in for our half day hike on Franz Josef glacier, we left around 11.00 and returned about 3.30. It was a great experience and we got to go through an ice tunnel that had only been discovered that day. From Franz Josef we popped down the road to Fox glacier for a walk around before travelling down to Haast where we spent the night.
On Wednesday morning we set off for Wanaka, passing through the Haast Pass. The sun was shining and the drive was spectacular, real Lord of the Rings stuff. We stopped at Thunder and Fantail waterfalls and also tried to spot some penguins but the little fellas were out fishing for the day unfortunately! We arrived at Wanaka which was stunning and found a camp ground overlooking the lake and snow capped mountains in the distance.
Best Wishes,
Laura and Stani xx
- comments